NSYSA
NSYSA
OYSA
TOPSoccer
Information
*About NSYSA
*Agreement
*Board of Directors
*Calendar
*Clinics/Camps
*Committees
*Contacts
*Disciplinary
*Documents
*FAQ
Video Tips
Video Tips
Basic RM Guidelines
Board Positions
Casts/Splints
Cookies
Cool/Wet Weather
Emergency Field Procedures
Goal Safety
How do I Become a Referee?
How to Change Your Password
How to Change Your Userid
How to Log On to the Site
I Received a Card/Warning/Expulsion. Now What?
Jewelry/Earrings
Lightning/Severe Weather
Paperwork
Player Age Policy
Referee Coverage
Reference Notes
Reference Notes
Registration
Rules
Schedulers
Schedules
Scheduling Process
Source
Sportsmanship Thoughts
Terminology
Tom Higby
Tom Higby Sportsmanship Award
Tom Higby Sportsmanship Award
U10 & Below Assignors
Video Tips
Website Security
*Locations
*News
*Other Links
*Parent Education
*Schedules
*Search
*Standings
*Terminology
*Tournaments
*What's New
Logon
NSYSA

FAQ

Logon find Goto   translate

May players play with a Cast/Splint or other Orthopedic Device?Printable

May players play with a Cast/Splint or other Orthopedic Device?

WA Youth Soccer no longer directly prohibits the wearing of Casts/Splints by players. It now relies of FIFA Law 4 (see below).


FIFA Law 4

SAFETY

A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous to himself or another player (including any kind of jewelry).


Note on Casts/Splints

Therefore, whether a player with a Cast or Splint gets to play in any particular match, is totally up to the discretion of the Referee prior to the start of the game in accordance with their interpretation of FIFA Law 4.

In any case, if the Referee determines the player ineligible to play because of a cast or splint - that is the end of the discussion and there should be no further words, requests, pleadings or comments made to or about the Referee on this matter.